Pandering Provision of Child Pornography Law Unconstitutional
[…] Pandering Provision of Child Pornography Law Unconstitutional
The “pandering” provisions of the federal child pornography law are unconstitutionally overly-broad and vague, the Eleventh Circuit found, reversing a conviction under the statute.
The PROTECT Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2252A(a)(3)(B) provides that it is a crime for any person to advertise, promote, distribute or solicit “any material or purported material in a manner that reflects the belief, or that is intended to cause another to believe, that the material or purported material is, or contains” child pornography.